School: Gurrane (B.) (roll number 14839)

Clondrohid, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Loingsigh

1. Some years ago there was a young man in this parish on the run from the English. There was a price giving for his head at Macroom Castle to anyone that would get the head of the boy. One night the boy went to a friend's house to sleep for the night. The friend told him that he had no room for him inside and to go out in the hay shed. The boy did as he was told. Some time out in night the man went out and cut the head off the boy with a hay-knife.
    On his way to Macroom Castle on the following day he washed the head in a well as he was passing.
    This well was afterwards called Tobairin Dearg because the signs of the blood could not be removed from it. It was then closed up but people know where the place is yet.
    On his way over the Bridge of Macroom he met the man's father and he told him that he had got his son's pardon. Then the man threw the head in over with Bridge with anger. When the father had left the friend he went into the river and brought home his son's head for burial.
    The tobairin dearg is said to be within a short distance of Church Cross and is near the road to Macroom. It is not easy to get particulars of this story and similar ones, as it is not too very long since it happened and comparatively near relatives are numerous
    Tim Driscoll
    Church Crossroads, Co. Cork