School: Gurrane (B.) (roll number 14839)

Clondrohid, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Loingsigh

1. Marriages take place in this district during the Shrove period mostly. They used to marry more frequently during Shrove in olden times. Now the local people get married at any time during the year except the Lenten season, though Shrove is still looked upon as the "time for getting married". Fridays and Mondays are considered unlucky days for getting married, but all other days are considered lucky enough with the exception of Wednesday which is never chosen by people no matter how suitable it might be. In this district people usually favour Tuesdays, Thursdays and Saturdays. Sunday was often chosen up to about thirty years ago. People often tell how so many "Drags" as the "Coisire" was often called, left such a chapel on such a Sunday. Roughly about forty years ago twenty one couples were married in Ballyvourney during Shrove. Many of the older people remember this, and there seems to be no doubt about it. It was told as if it constituted a record. Now a good Shrove would be talked of if half a dozen couples were married.
    Shrove Tuesday used to be a great day in olden times and large numbers used to be married on that day and on Shrove Tuesday Night. In the