School: Gurrane (B.) (roll number 14839)

Clondrohid, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Loingsigh

have it soon.
    The poet was local and was known as Connies the Tailor. His correct name was Cornelius Dennehy - Died 1937.
  2. When our parents were our age they had no lamps for doing their home lessons but candles which were always made at home from the fat or tallow got from a cow which they usually killed at the beginning of winter. In every farmers house there was a mould for making candles. It was like a bicycle pump in appearance but had a cone at one end. Five or six cotton threads were put together for a wick.: then it was put through the mould and held at one end. You then fill the other end with melted tallow and put the mould by to cool off and harden. When the contents of the mould became solid you had a candle in the mould. One had to draw out this candle while it was yet warm or it could not be drawn out at all. The older people knew exactly the time to take the candle out. Then the candle was put by to harden and this was how people supplied themselves with light. Up to this
    Paddy Scriven
    Lissacresig, Co. Cork