School: Gurrane (B.) (roll number 14839)

Clondrohid, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Loingsigh

1. (no title) (continued)

In the Penal Times when English laws regarded it a shocking crime to be present at Mass the Irish people were forced to gather together in lonely places to worship God.

(continued from previous page)
    an t-Seipéil is just outside the boundary fence of Townsends "demesne". During the lifetime of the old planter and his descendants who lived at Cahirkeegane it would be seeking danger rather than avoiding it to celebrate mass at Innse an t-Seipéil.
  2. A Story

Shean Mor Ó Luasa was a great man.

Sean Mor Ó Luasa was a great man. He was supposed to be the strongest man in North Cork. One day he and his brother were taking a load of oats to Macroom and the horse failed going up hill. So Sean said that themselves take it up. He caught it on the fronth and the brother caught it on the back. When the brother saw Shean taking it so easily he began to pull it back but Shean never noticed it. He pulled load brother and all up the steep hill
  3. The old school was in the eastern end of the Chapel yard. It was a two storey one. The boys were on the ground floor and the girls upstairs. There was three teachers in the boys school and four in the girls school. In the boys Mr. Whelton was the principal and he got them to write a song about a meeting that was held at the Chapel gate the Sunday before.
    And one of the songs was,
    Last Sunday after last Mass,