School: Gurrane (B.) (roll number 14839)

Clondrohid, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Loingsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    houses were badly shattered, but no one was hurt. It was a miraculous escape, and nothing else was talked of for some time.
  2. (no title)

In the Penal Times when English laws regarded it a shocking crime to be present at Mass the Irish people were forced to gather together in lonely places to worship God.

In the Penal Times when English laws regarded it a shocking
    crime to be present at Mass the Irish people were forced to gather together in lonely places to worship God.
    There are hundreds of spots through the country were Mass used be celebrated in the open in those days. One such spot was Ínse an t-Séipéil. It is a low lying spot on the right bank of the Foherish and only about three hundred yards below Cáithteach Bridge.
    Innse an t-Seipeil was wisely selected for it is surrounded by hills which command a wonderful view miles around. No enemy could approach unnoticed during mass for sentries on the hilltops would have a view in good time and the approach of danger could be signalled to the priest and people. The worshippers would disperse and the Blessed Sacrament would be saved from desecration. It must have been early in the penal times that this spot was used for the celebration of Mass. Very likely after the Cromwellian Plantation. The Sanasanah Townsend came to live in Cahirheegane or as he called it "Bridgemount". Innse