School: Gurrane (B.) (roll number 14839)

Clondrohid, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Loingsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    away furniture. On that day there was a stranger a tailor by trade who hung on to a bed that was going with the flood until it landed on dry ground. The curse did not fall on him because he did not belong to the place. It was that talk of the place for years after and the old people used say that such a person was born the year Clydagh was drownded.
  2. A Story

Paddy the Irishman was one day in London and he was very hungry. He saw a cake shop nearby. He began playing tricks and a crowd of boys gathered around him.
    While he was playing the tricks he gave the window a kick and the children ran away. Then the owner of the shop came out of the shop and Paddy told him that it was the boys that broke it. "They are running now" he said. The man ran after them and while he was running Paddy satisfied his hunger with the cakes.
    Among the many persecutions (was one of) in the penal days the persecution of the catholics was one of the worst. When they could not celebrated Mass in the churches they had to celebrate it in lonely places. In the town of Macroom the persecution was carried out to the full so the priest that was there had to celebrate Mass in Caum wood. He used hang the Bell on one of the trees and ring it regularly every Sunday
    When he died there was some difference over his
  3. (no title)

Among the many persecutions in the penal days the persecution of the catholics was one of the worst.