School: Gurrane (B.) (roll number 14839)

Clondrohid, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Loingsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    tradesman. He went off after him, and took every nearway he could to be at the graveyard before him. He went into the corner, and when the apprentice took up a skull the tailor said, "Leave my head there". The apprentice took up another skull and the tailor spoke as before. Three times he did this, but the third head the apprentice answered, "They all cannot belong to you". He went home with the skull under his arm, and when he went in he said "Here it is, and the owner of it is in the door after me". The tailor was by this time very tired after his journey.
  2. There's a Townland of Kerry called Cladagh. It is bounding the County Cork. It is a very mountainous district. About 100 years ago a fearful misfortune befel the people that lived there. It seems that the people were leading a queer life. The priest was continually speaking of them from the alter. They paid no attention to him but continued the same war. One fine summers day there was thunder storm and a cloud burst. A terrific flood came down the mountains and knocked houses and swept
    Matt Kelleher