School: Gurrane (B.) (roll number 14839)

Clondrohid, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Loingsigh

1. Many stories are told about pigs, and how they go against people. One day a woman went into a house and the people of the house were very poor. They had three pigs nearly fat. This happened on May-Day. The pigs were to be sold at May Fair but this did not happen. The old woman asked for and got the salt and then departed. All went well until May fair morning. When they went out to the piggery to take the pigs to the fair they found the three pigs dead in the piggery. Losing all hope they went back to bed, and after a while a car passed and the thought it stopped. Then it passed on and it late morning. When they went out in the morning to bury the pigs they were not in the piggery.
    Michael O' Brien
    Clashmaguire, Co. Cork
  2. There was a great snow about forty years ago. It was in the Spring. It fell about the 9th or 10th of February. So some people were caught without flour in the house, as they were going to bring it from Macroom fairday. It was another great trouble for people who had pigs