Scoil: Gurrane (B.) (uimhir rolla 14839)

Clondrohid, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Loingsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that he would get his pardon if the Irish soldiers gave up their castle. He went there and told them not to believe a word from the English. He was taken back to Macroom Castle and hanged there. He was buried in the Castle grounds. It is told that he was taken afterwards and buried in Aghinagh cemetery. It is told also that anyone is not sure where he is buried.
  2. Long ago there was a spread in Mushera and anybody would be afraid to pass the way after nightfall. There was one man who used to pass the way every night and he used to fight her every night. But one night that he was passing she attacked him as usual and the people in the neighbourhood heard the noise of the fight all night. When they went to the place in the morning they found the man dead and his hat after falling off and his scapular in it. He had forgotten to put it on him that morning. The old people say that when he was wearing the scapular the 'Sprid' could not injure him, and that it was when she found him not wearing it the she was able to kill him.
    Paddy Kelleher
    Kilgobnet, Co. Cork