School: Gurrane (B.) (roll number 14839)

Clondrohid, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Loingsigh

1. It is a custom when a cow would calf to burn the hair of her udder with a blessed candle before the first milking. When young cattle used to be attacked with some disease the old men used get a chord and make three knots three times in it over the cows back. The operation was called Cleas na peisce. Some people having cattle for sale at a fair or market would be against neighbours or any other people inspecting or valuing such cattle for weeks before the fair thinking it unlucky. For that reason they used drive the cattle for sale as far as possible across the land avoiding the road as long as the could. They would never praise such cattle until they were sold.
  2. There is an old road on top of Shronegare and it is part of the old Kerry road. In olden times when Kerrymen travelled by road to Cork they used to get terrible frights at this place from a ghost called Cailleac a Piopa. She was so named because she used to smoke a pipe. At that time a man lived on that road who used to fight the ghost with a long pike. He was often called by people getting bad frights. They used to shout at him for help. It is said a priest of this parish banished her.