School: Gurrane (B.) (roll number 14839)

Clondrohid, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Loingsigh

1. A great many years ago there lived together very happily a young married couple and they were very industrious. They had one baby. One evening the wife went out to milk the cows but she never came back and her husband could not find her. All searching proved useless. He reported the matter to the police but they too failed to find trace or tidings of the young woman. So the next evening she walked into the house and took her child in her arms. Her husband was amazed and welcomed her and asked her where she had been. She answered that the "Good People" took her away and then she said "Do you know why"? Because you cut the trees in the fort which I prevented you of cutting". They gave me permission to come back on the condition that you must plant a tree for every one you cut".
    Then she told him to come down to a certain place which was near the fort on next Friday night and that she would be there to meet him. And when she had told him all she disappeared again. So he did all she told him and then he went down to the place on Friday night as he was told and there at the cross stood a white horse and a man on his back and his wife was on front of him. And the man told him to take his wife now and never again to do what he did. "For if you do she will never come back." And he said also: "She must not tell you where she was or what she saw."
    Jermiah Corkery
    Church Crossroads, Co. Cork