School: Gurrane (B.) (roll number 14839)

Clondrohid, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Loingsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    married to a foxy woman. Some men go out early May morning to see who would have the first smoke for it is said that he could have your butter for the year from who ever would have the first smoke.
  2. If you milked a neighbour's cow first on May morning you would be lucky for the year and the neighbour would be unlucky. If you met a foxy woman you would be unlucky. If you saw black snails you would be married to a black woman and if you saw brown snails you would be married a foxy woman. If you gave milk to any one on the first of May you would lose the produce of your milk for the year.
  3. It is everbody custom on May night to shake holy water on the crops and on the cattle. It is a belief if you met a foxy woman on May morning you would have no luck for the year If you saw three magpies on May morning you would have great luck for the year. If you milked a neighbours cow on May morning you would have that mans butter for the year. The most popular custom here around is not to give a coal to any person. They would have the butter along with their own for the rest of the year if they got it.