School: Gurrane (B.) (roll number 14839)

Clondrohid, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Loingsigh

1. A Story (continued)

Many remarkable stories are told about cows and people are forbidden to strike them with certain things.

from the door up to the woman.
  2. If you met a foxey woman on May morning you would not have any luck for the year. People go to the red well and they bring Holy water and they sprinkle it on every crop that is growing. If you heard the cuckoo with the right ear you would have luck for the year. If you heard the cuckoo with the left ear you would have bad luck for the year. If you saw two magpies on May morning you would have good luck. The people used to lock the place where the cream is kept because if you stired the cream you would his butter for the year.
    Denis Manning
    Garranenagappul, Co. Cork
  3. It is a custom on the night before May Day to sprinkle holy water on the gardens and on all the crops and on all the cattle People are careful not to let anyone milk their cows on that day fearing that they would have the produce of their butter during the year. Others like to wash their face in the dew on May morning for it is said that you would never get old if you did. If you met a foxy woman on May morning you would have no luck for the year. It is a custom to lock the stall doors May night for fear any one would pass the way and milk one of them and by that means he would have your butter for the year. It is a custom to go to "The Caisin" May Day for holy water. If you met a black snail on May morning you would be married to a black haired woman. If you met a brown snail on May morning you would be