School: Gurrane (B.) (roll number 14839)

Clondrohid, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Loingsigh

1. Once upon a time a witch lived in a rock in Cill Gobnait. She used to light a candle every night and every one who would look at the candle would die. So Fionn Mac Cumhail heard of it. And he sent warriors to take the candle and he gave him a cap which would help him to take the candle. He climbed up the rock and took the candle and fixed it into the river. The witch caught a big piece of the rock and fired it after him. But the cap enabled him to avoid it. The sign of her fingers remained in the rock.
    Michael Kelleher
    Caherkeegane, Co. Cork
  2. A Story

Many remarkable stories are told about cows and people are forbidden to strike them with certain things. If there was a coin or something put into the foundation of the stalls it is said that there would be luck with the cows
    The cows house should not be built across any old passage because the cows would be unlucky. The old people would not leave out the cows by night until after May night for fear that anybody would come the way and milk them. There stories also about hares milking cows. There were some people out hunting and they came to a field where there were cows and there was a hare milking one of them. The men put the hounds after him and he ran to a house and the hounds followed him and when he was jumping the small door the hounds caught him, and when the men arrived at the house there was an old woman sitting in the corner near the fire and there was a stream of blood