School: Scoil na Móna Fliche (Moanflugh) (roll number 10272)

Moanflugh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Deasmhumhnaigh

1. This is the man mentioned in Mo Scéal Féin who led the band that went to rob Colonel Hutchinson's house at Codrum. Duggan, after forcing one of the number to shoot Col. Hutchinson ("Shoot him, or I'll shoot you") afterwards turned informer and got many poor young men hunted down and executed. (1799)
    [-]
    Malachy Duggan lived at Carrigthomas. He used to be robbing sheep and cattle and money and anything he could find. He had a hole in the floor and barrels for putting the stolen stuff into them, so that if anyone were looking for it they would not find it. If any poor person slept at night there he would be outside in the fields in the morning before them when leaving, and he would ask them where they slept last night. "In that house above," they would say. "What were they doing all night?" and they would say they saw them doing nothing, and he would praise them every way.
      2. people
    Joan O' Sullivan