School: Scoil na Móna Fliche (Moanflugh) (roll number 10272)

Moanflugh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Deasmhumhnaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is a large height between Coolacoosane and Bawnmore called the Curragh. All the place is very barren and rough with furze and heather. In one particular place a bunch of nettles grows, about six feet long. It is said that it is a soldier's grave, as an English soldier was killed there during the time of the Whiteboys, and was buried there. Some people would not pass there in the night.
  2. There is a hill between Bawnmore and Kilpatrick and the Curragh is the name of it. There is a field on the top of the hill with a heap of stones in the middle of it. It is said that gold was found in that heap, and everybody who is passing through that field at night will go astray.
    Michael Walsh
    12
    Michael Walsh
    56
    Coolacoosane, Co. Cork
  3. Long ago there lived a Shea man in Rahalisk and he came over to Bawnmore to a friend. He was crippled. The evening rained, and on his way home he fell into the river Abha Bhuidhe and was carried down along it. When he was able to come out he was all right. There is an old saying that there is a cure where the waters of 3 parishes meet; Macroom, Aghinagh and Clondrohid meet here (near my home). There was an old school at one side of the river here, and an old Church on the other. The sites are called Bothán na Scoile and Páirc an tSéipéil respectively.