School: Scoil na Móna Fliche (Moanflugh) (roll number 10272)

Moanflugh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Deasmhumhnaigh

1. There is a fort in the townland of Caherbirrane, alongside my house. Two men who used to be hunting came there to pull some sticks. As they were pulling them they heard a roar of a bull, and ran for their lives.
    On another occasion a neighbour had some young pigs and had nothing to put under them. In this fort there were some fine ferns, and the man came to cut the ferns. He put the ferns under the pigs, and in the morning all the pigs were black and dead.
  2. There is a fort on the bounds between Kilpatrick and Coolacoosane, and there is always light seen there at night. Some people hear cows lowing, and shouting as at ball-playing or some kind of game, in the night time. People are always shy of passing there at night. There is only a very small fence round it and a large space inside, but it is never tilled.
  3. At the western end of the Curragh there is an old ruin, where years ago people used to see a priest celebrating Mass at sunset. Lots of people got frights there and were laid up sick for months after. Further on in the fields there are lots of heaps of stones. People passing the way even in the day-time were often made afraid, and they did not know why. One time a man passing was very much afraid and stooping down found a purse of gold.
    Donal Desmond
    Coolacoosane, Co. Cork