School: Scoil na Móna Fliche (Moanflugh) (roll number 10272)

Moanflugh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Deasmhumhnaigh

1. It was the Danes that made the forts when they came to this country. They used them as strongholds or places of safety if invaded by any other forces. They were built up of earth and stones with a bank round them about 10 feet high. They usually take up about a quarter of an acre. They are usually divided up inside the bank of earth by small stone walls. People often attempted to go into them to see what they were like, but they failed, as they got nervous. The land is never tilled inside the bank of earth. There is a fort in this townland on Daniel Creedon's land.
  2. In Creedon's farm in Bawnmore there is a fort with an underground passage across under the river to Cahirbarule. A boy once went cutting ferns (within the fort), and when he came out he got sick and it is supposed he never got all right.
    (The river is the Laney. Several others mention this underground passage between Cahirbarule and Bawnmore forts. There appears also to be some connection between the gullanes in these townlands on opposite sides of the Laney valley).
    William Twohig
    Jeremiah Twohig