School: Scoil na Móna Fliche (Moanflugh) (roll number 10272)

Moanflugh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Deasmhumhnaigh

1. "Long ago when there used to be Mass said at Carraig na Spirreoige the priest used to wear a very old overcoat and a pair of torn shoes. When the Mass used to be going on a person would have to stand up on the rock and watch the soldiers, for fear they would be coming. When the priest used have the Mass said he used to go east along by Michael O'Shea's place and along east by Daniel Goggin's (Moulnahorna) and east to Gleann na gCloch (Glounaglogh). There he used have to say another Mass."
    Numerous accounts tell that on one occasion a certain man of the district who was building a new house took the altar-stone from the old ruin at Carraig na Spirreoige and put it into his own floor in front of the fireplace. But each night at midnight when the household was in bed a bell used to ring near the fireplace. The household was terrified and at length he had to take up the flag and take it back to the altar at Carraig na Spirreóige, where it is to be seen to this day, partly covered with moss and surrounded by heath. Later on the bell was heard ringing in the old church by an old man who was drawing turf in the latter end of the night.
    Patrick Buckley
    13
    Maulnahorna, Co. Cork
    Michael Buckley
    53
  2. Numerous accounts tell that on one occasion a certain man of the district who was building a new house took the alter-stone from the old ruin at Carraig na Spirreoige and put it into his own floor in front of the fireplace. But each night at midnight when the household was in bed a bell used to ring near the fireplace. The household was terrified and at length he had to take up the flag and take it back to the alter at Carraig na Spirreoige, where it is to be seen to this day, partly covered with moss and surrounded by heath. Later on the bell was heard ringing in the old church by an old man who was drawing turf in the latter end of the night.