School: Scoil na Móna Fliche (Moanflugh) (roll number 10272)

Moanflugh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Deasmhumhnaigh

1. 44. Tobar Dearg (The Red Well)
    This Blessed Well is in the townland of Derryroe, Aghinagh parish. It is called the Red Well because the edges of the well are red in colour. It is by the side of the road. Many people perform rounds there, especially on Palm Sunday, Good Friday, and Easter Sunday. There are flowers growing by the side of the well, and a few shrubs. Some statues and crosses as well as pennies may be seen, left there when pilgrims are finished with the rounds. Some people bring the water home from the Well, others drink of the water when they have finished the round. It is a very good round for rheumatism and people were known to leave their crutches after them there.
    Long ago an English soldier disrespected the Well, and during the night it moved to the opposite or upper side of the road. When performing the rounds most of the prayers are said where the well formerly was, and finished where the Well is now.