School: Scoil na Móna Fliche (Moanflugh) (roll number 10272)

Moanflugh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Deasmhumhnaigh

1. Moanflugh on the maps is really Muine Fliuch, so pronounced by every Irish speaker. Carrigagulla is pronounced Carriag an Ghiolla (n elided). Both these names are so spelt by An tAthair Peadar in Séadna. Meallaire is a subdivision (almost cut off) of Coolacoosane where Michael Walsh, farmer, lives (sometimes Malara in English)
    The Curragh (pron. Curra) is the name given to the ridge at the boundary of Coolacoosane, Bawnmore, and Kilpatrick
    Duilleabhar (Dillure) is the height between Moanflugh and Carraig na Spirreóige, where a short cut is often taken between these two points. No trees there now.
    Reheena bog was the old name of Moanflugh bog, which is now exhausted (10 years since turf cut there, except on a very small scale)
    Gleann a' Mháma is the valley between Muisire Mór and Muisire Beag. The Owee river (Abha Bhuidhe) runs south along centre of valley.
    Máma Cross, at the head of the valley Béal a' Mháma where two roads from south meet two roads from north.
    Coppeleenbawn Cross on Ordnance Map between Ballinagree and Bawnmore. The road here crossed a stream (the Glashareagh), and before a bridge was built a long white stone acted as a bridge. The white stone was called the Capaillín Bán.
    The Glaise Dhubh is the stream forming the southern boundary of Coolanidane (Cúil an Fheadáin) and flowing into the Láine (Laney).
    Languages
    Moanflugh, Co. Cork