School: Scoil na Móna Fliche (Moanflugh) (roll number 10272)

Moanflugh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Deasmhumhnaigh

1. Turnery: With a lathe the turner used to make wooden cups, called peggins, used especially for oatmeal and milk. The last turner of this district died 50 years ago. He was named Murphy, and lived at Inchinashingane, 3 miles SE of Macroom
    Weaving: The last weaving family here were named O'Callaghan. James (Géidí) O'Callaghan, the last survivor, who had given up weaving for a long time, died four or five years ago.
    Nailers: The last family of nailers were O'Sullivans, who lived at Sleaveen Road, Macroom, and worked till 20 years ago. The last two nailers were Daniel O'Sullivan and William Dennehy, whom I often watched working.
    Basket-making was done mostly at home, and still is, though a few specialised in it. The ciseán and the sciathóg were and are the chief forms The ciseán was for the back, held by a súgán over each shoulder; the sciathóg is horseshoe-shaped, shallow, and is held with hand and hip. The materials used were sally (willow) rods (saillighe)
    Coopery. Some of the coopers still survive. They made churns, barrels, tubs and keelers. A keeler was a kind of shallow tub, used especially for milk. The farmer's wife used to scald and scrub the keelers with heath and fine sand, till they were white. They were used before metal pans came.