School: Scoil na Móna Fliche (Moanflugh) (roll number 10272)

Moanflugh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Deasmhumhnaigh

1. The only faction fights remembered here are the great fights between the Lynches and Twomeys in Ballyvourney. All their relatives, friends, and partisans took part, especially on Whitsunday, a pattern day in Ballyvourney village (Ballymakeery) in honour of Gobnait Naomhtha, whose church, holy well and grave are at Gortnatubrid, a mile or so to the west. The fighting ceased sixty years ago
      1. people
  2. 26.
    There are several families of Kellehers. Kelleher Cnoc; Kelleher Buidhe; Kelleher Sceach; Kelleher Darby; Kelleher Pad Jacks; Kelleher Joany; Twohigs Johnny, (these latter are Twohigs.) Not far away are Murphy Stuaic, Murphy Black, Murphy Deirbh. There are also Kellehers called Conablach: Hand-basket; Pid; Cúl Bán; and Bagún There are Dan Den Thaidhg, Jerry Joany, Dan Johnny, Den Johnny, Pats Pad Jack, Dan Buidhe, etc. In Carriganima Church once of the stained-glass windows was inserted (paid for) by "Jeremiah Kelleher (Cnoc)" as the inscription on it shows. Kelleher is the most common surname in the parish of Clondrohid.