School: Scoil na Móna Fliche (Moanflugh) (roll number 10272)

Moanflugh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Deasmhumhnaigh

1. From Mrs Daniel Lynch (53), Maulnahorna, Carriganima
    Taken down by Daniel Lynch (12), Maulnahorna 11 April 1938
    Long ago a poor widow lived not far from this place, named Mrs. Long. She had nine young children. Food was very scarce at this time, and they were very poor. A notice was served on her that she was to be evicted. She used to boil gruel for herself and her children every morning. One morning she went for a bucket of spring water to a well down near the banks of the Abha Bhuidhe (Owee) to give a drink to her children after eating the gruel which she had left boiling on the fire. The bailiffs were inside before her when she returned. They demanded rent. She had young bonhams in the kitchen. She asked them for time till she would sell the bonhams as quickly as she could. They refused and ordered her and her children to get out. Once more she pleaded with them to let the children eat their breakfast; this they also refused. They then threw the young bonhams out over the half-door, and struck them against the wall of the yard. She then took the little children out of their beds. She had only just taken them outside the door when the bailiffs went up on the house and knocked the chimney down on the pot of gruel which was boiling on the fire for the children's breakfast. The older people of the district remembered hearing herself and the
    Daniel Lynch
    Maulnahorna, Co. Cork