School: Scoil na Móna Fliche (Moanflugh) (roll number 10272)

Moanflugh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Deasmhumhnaigh

In the townland of Cashloura there is a lodge built by the landlord William Massey, of Mount Massey, Macroom. He was a cruel landlord, and his only pastime was hunting. He had a gamekeeper named Daniel Lucey, commonly called Lúisín.
    In this lodge he Lúisín was causing great trouble to the people. There was no dog allowed on the property. The Land League was started. News went around that a great hunt was to be held through the property. The appointed day was very fine. Early in the day the sounding of horns was heard, and a crowd of men and hounds were seen at Mauma Cross. There was also a wagonette, and in it were two priests; they came from Duhallow. There they let the hounds loose into Moulnahorna and Cashloura and passed by the lodge (Lúisín's lodge). The people joined them, and they went in the direction of Macroom where the wagonette was waiting at the lodge (at end of avenue leading to the Great House). They decorated the wagonette with dead hares and marched singing and cheering through the demesne to the halldoor, where they held a meeting. The chief speaker was the late Father Twomey, P.P. of Ballyvourney. Soon after Lúisín was shot in the leg, and got police protection.
    Daniel Buckley
    Maulnahorna, Co. Cork