School: Scoil na Móna Fliche (Moanflugh) (roll number 10272)

Moanflugh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Deasmhumhnaigh

On the top of Muisire Mór mountain there is an old ruin supposed to be inhabited by the Danes. There is a flag or hearthstone in which there is a half-circle chiselled out of one side as if for a pot. There is a turf bank near the place which appears to have been cut for fuel.
  2. In some part of Mushera there is a sword carved in a cave; it is said that the owner of the sword was a Dane named Olaf. The cave has been haunted from the time the sword was carved there. A fierce battle was fought there near the cave and Olaf was the only survivor.
    One night a man was passing the cave and saw all the men fighting. He hid himself under the cave and when he saw that one man only was left he ran towards the Dane. But Olaf struck him and killed him.
    Sheila Mc Sweeney
    Coolaniddane, Co. Cork