School: Scoil na Móna Fliche (Moanflugh) (roll number 10272)

Moanflugh, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Deasmhumhnaigh

1. (See also Triúr Filí and "Poet Ahern")
    "Píobaire na Gruaige."
    A piper, name now unknown, who lived in this district forty or fifty years ago, or at least played here. He wore long hair, down to his shoulders, hence the leas-ainm above-mentioned. Many of the tunes he used to play are still played in the district. Twenty years ago I took down nearly all the dance tunes of the locality from Timothy Geary (fiddler), Coolacoosane, and from others. Some had no name, but were called Healy's Reel, Mitchell's Reel, or "Píobaire na Gruaige" etc. from the fiddler or piper who used to play them. Healy, Mitchell, Casey, and Martin were fiddlers who usually travelled around to weddings parties, and all kinds of dances, or with a dancing-master.
  2. "Many years ago there came to this district a dancing-master and a fiddler. Daniel Lordan was the name of the dancing master and the fiddler's name was Joe Mitchell. Lordan came from near Bandon and Mitchell was a native of Kanturk. They had a dancing school where Moanfluigh new school now stands. All the boys and girls of the district used to go to the dancing school twice in the week. Twopence each was the price of admission to the dance. All the old Irish dances were taught here and the dancing master and fiddler used to get lodgings in different houses in the locality."
      1. poetry
    John Lynch