School: Cill Chóirne (C.) (roll number 8829)

Kilcorney, Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

powers. On taking the wig off her head she looked a perfect human and very beautiful.
    He brought her ashore and took her to his home. She was constantly asking him for the wig which he had carefully hidden away from her. Once as he was going to sea she asked him for her wig and promised him great gifts at his return. He gave her the wig and at his return found she was gone and never saw her again.
  2. A man went one day into a field where thistles grew. He saw a small man sitting on a stone dressed in a green coat and long, red pants. He was hammering a shoe. The man asked the Leipreachan where was the crock of gold hidden. He pointed under a thistle. The man took out his red handkerchief and marked the thistle. He went home for a spade to dig for the gold and when he came back all the thistles were marked with red handkerchiefs.