School: Cill Chóirne (B.) (roll number 8828)

Kilcorney, Co. Cork
Michéal Ó Laoghaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    "but give me the gold". The leprechaun tried to make the girl look round, but she never took her eyes off him. At last the leprechaun said that there might be some gold under the old castle. The girl carried him up to the castle in her apron. When they got to the top of the hill the leprechaun shouted, "Oh! murder, the castle is on fire". The girl got a great start, and looked at the castle. At the same time she felt the leprechaun going from her apron and when she looked round again he had gone and she never saw him again.
  2. Fionn Mac Cumaill, defeated the Monarch of Ireland at Valentia Harbour, when the battle was finished, an old woman asked him to marry her. He refused, the woman was looking for him all day. She just met him at David Collins inch. Her father was a druid, he put some magic spell over her, that made her very ugly. When she met Fionn she said you must fight me if you wont marry me. He said that he would not fight but he would send one of his men to fight her. He sent Diarmuid. They were fighting for two days, Fionn chewed his thumb he got the knowledge that she would kill him the third day. He then sent his grandson Oscar to fight her. Oscar killed her that day. He would not have killed her so soon, only for Conán Maol. He said, the old haggard is keeping you a long time. Immediately he drove his