School: Aubane, Sráid an Mhuilinn (roll number 16163)

Aubane, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Corcaráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    dont be joking me, didn't I see Jamsey with the sight of my two eyes this evening. " A tocht came on her and she cried and said "Paddy you did not". Well, said he, would'nt I know Jamsey anywhere"; as I was coming here this evening, there was a crowd of young men playing "goal" in the field next the fort and Jamsey was there and he was able to run through the others with his ball and "stick". "I stood for a long time watching the game and Jamsey was there as sure as I am speaking to you."
    {This old man did not know that Jamsey was dead and the boys of the neighbourhood had not played "goal" for months except on an occasional Sunday.}
    [There is a hand-drawn sketch map headed 'Dáithín's Fort." on the page here.]