School: Aubane, Sráid an Mhuilinn (roll number 16163)

Aubane, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Corcaráin

One night Julia Conor Dod was going home from Denis Daniel Kellerher's.

One night Julia Conor Aodh was going home from Denis Daniel Kelleher's. There was one of the lads with her but he was very young. She was about half-ways in the passage when her shawl was caught and almost pulled off her. She pulled it and it was pulled again from her but she kept a hold of it. She kept on walking and she tidied the shawl around her. She was very much frightened until she went in home.
    One night Julia Conor Aodh's father was going to visit a sister of his who was living Knocknakilla. He left his own house about 8' o clock on a summer's evening and he was going back through the near way. He went out on the road near the Screen on top of the Riabhánuc and he see all the beautiful girls coming out from the Screen. He stopped and watched them for a while and they started dancing. He turned round to go home. When he had gone about two steps he turned to look at them again and they had vanished. He went home then and he did not go on his intended visit until a week after.