School: Aubane, Sráid an Mhuilinn (roll number 16163)

Aubane, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Corcaráin

1. (no title)

Long ago my father was living in a place called Coolea near Ballyvourney and the house he was living in was supposed to be haunted.

9
    Long ago my father was living in a place called Coolea near Ballyvourney and the house he was living in was supposed to be haunted. One night he awoke in bed and he noticed a light around the kitchen. He looked out and he saw a woman coming up the stairs with a lighted candle in her hand and he thought she was his mother and he asked her in Irish where was she going. She turned around and she looked at him and he knew then she was not his mother. The light quenched in her hand. She stayed looking at him for about two minutes and he put his head under the clothes. That woman was a stranger to him. When he peeped out from under the clothes she had vanished. There was a room in the house where the milk used be lodged and he said that it is how she was going for milk for the tea for the good people.