School: Aubane, Sráid an Mhuilinn (roll number 16163)

Aubane, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Corcaráin

Kilmocrane is in the parish of Kilcomey about 4 miles east of Millstreet.

II
    Kilmocrane is in the parish of Kilcorney about 4 miles east of Millstreet.
    There was a man living in Kilmocrane about twenty years ago, and he had charms. Every night he came visiting to another house. A man and his two sisters were living in the house. One night the two girls asked the man of the charms whom would they be married to. He told them to do something. They did it and they went up in the room. Then two men came in and they went out again. The following night another man came in. There was nothing wrong with him only he had hoofs. There were two beds in the room. He took a chair up in the room and he sat in between the two beds. He ate with them the next morning and he played cards that night. He was there for nearly a year. In the end the parish Priest heard it. He came to the house and he could not bring the man down. The Priest brought twenty men and they set fire to the house and the man went up in the air in a ball of fire. I was told that story by by father and my grandfather told him.
    Moira Herlihy