School: Aubane, Sráid an Mhuilinn (roll number 16163)

Aubane, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Corcaráin

1. I
    Once there was a woman passing the Chapel in Ballymourney in the evening, All of a sudden it began to rain. The woman went into the Chapel for shelter. She fell asleep. About 12 o'clock she awoke. A priest came on the Altar. He lighted the candles and asked if there were anyone to answer Mass. She didnt say a word. Next morning she told the Parish priest. Next night the Parish priest and the Curate went to the Chapel. About 12 o'clock again the priest came on the Altar, and did the same thing and said the same words. The Parish priest said that he himself would answer Mass. When Mass was over the priest who said Mass, said that he was coming during twelve years to say that Mass for a soul. Then he quenched the candles and disappeared. The Parish priest and the Curate came for three nights after that and the priest never came again. My father told me that story.
    Jerome Dineen