Scoil: Cnoc an Chuilinn, An Ráth Mhór (uimhir rolla 9871)

Caherbarnagh, Co. Cork
Nóra, Bean Uí Dhuinnín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    before. I was show the spot where they were found and heard it from those that found them. One thing is sure that the people believed it a sin to steal any thing to eat. I don't know if it were not more a shame to die of hunger. Don't mind Government Relief, they got none. The immortal Michael Davitt said once that it was the biggest disgrace the Irish Race ever did, was to die like that instead of snatching up arms from the nearest Garrison and die like human beings and it was true. It was at lecture rooms, Denny Street, Tralee. I for one heard him say that. Some that heard it too are gone their reward R.I.P.

(These are the exact words of Timothy Scannell, Gortnagown
    Nora Dineen