School: Cnoc an Chuilinn, An Ráth Mhór (roll number 9871)

Caherbarnagh, Co. Cork
Nóra, Bean Uí Dhuinnín

1. (continued from previous page)
    cat." The latter is rarely said now but was commonly said about 30 or 40 years ago. About that time people used to salute in Irish as often as in English.
    "Dia dhíbh" or "Dia's Muire dhíbh."
    When "God bless" or "God bless all here" was said the woman of the house always answered, "God bless you kindly." or "The Same to you" or "And you likewise" always adding "Dé bheatha sa" or "Fáilte romhat."
    "Céad míle fáilte romhat" I knew one old woman who always said "Céad míle milliun fáilte romhat." Sometimes I heard people answering "Dia's Muire dhuit" with "An Dia céadna dhuit" or "An bail céadna ort."
    When people or a person left a house the remaining people said "go n-eirighe an t-ádh leat." or "Go
    Nora Dineen