School: Sráid an Mhuilinn (B.) (roll number 14350)

Millstreet, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Céilleachair

1. (continued from previous page)
    O Keeffe are buried there and they were people of the 16th century. The 6th By far the oldest is in Drishane.
    It is situated on top of a sloping field the wall round it is 4 1/2 feet high, while the graves or ground inside are even higher than the wall, so I take it that its is filled with the dead and the coffins that enclosed them, to the height of over 4 1/2 feet high. There must be thousands of people buried therr, catholics, Protestants, chieftains, Colonels, majors, soldiers and ladies of Irish and English descent, the Mc Carthys that built the castles of Drishane and Kilmeedy in the 14th or 15th century are buried there, The Cotters, Ludgates, Fitxell, O Donells and other names that have for a long time become extinct in our parish can be found on the tombs and head-stones. It was the site of our parish church possibly as far back as the 11th or 12th century. A part of the ruin still remains and it is hard to understand why it was selected as a church for in these times as to-day they were generally built on the cross roads and it is a considerible distance from any road. Our first priest lived surely in the Glebe but had to move from the Protestant Ministers to a place now known as the priest-cross. Both of these places are a considerable distance from Drishane graveyard.
    The selecting of the site must be made to accommadate those who lived in Drishane. So the chapel came and went and the dead slept quietly round it until about 1860 when landlordism became most prosperous and tyrannical.
    Denis Doody
    Dooneens, Co. Cork