School: Sráid an Mhuilinn (B.) (roll number 14350)

Millstreet, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Céilleachair

1. There are a great many tailors in the town. These are the names of the tailors that are working in the town. Mr. Riordan has a tailor shop and has seven men working for him and he sells cloth as well. He is living in the West End. Kelleher lives int he Bridge and he as six men working for him and he also sells cloth. Connors has no man working for him and he sells no cloth. Manley is living in the Square and he has men working for him and he sells cloth and he has a draper shop too where he sells cloth, boots and ready made suits.
    Manley senr. has no man working for him and I think he sells no cloth. Sullivan is living in Minor Row and he has his two sons working for him and he sells no cloth. These are some of the implements of the tailor. The scissors, chalk, iron, a board for ironing on, a double board and the ruler for drawing the lines. None of the tailors travel around the country to get something to work on. They are paid for their work.
    Some of the people knit their own socks but they do not weave their own wool at all because it is too hard to weave it and the wool is only sixpence or sevenpence an ounce.
    John Murphy