School: Sráid an Mhuilinn (B.) (roll number 14350)

Millstreet, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Céilleachair

1. I live in the townland of Inchileigh in the parish of Drishane in the Barony of West Muskerry in Co. Cork. This townland is so called because a grey mist or fog is to be seen overhanging the river in the Winter mornings long after they have risen elsewhere. There is a river flowing near my house called the Finnow which is a tributary of the Blackwater.
    There is a mountain not far from my home called Claragh which is over a thousand feet high, and Killarney Lakes and the Galtee Mountains may be easily seen from the top of this mountain on a clear day. There was a wood about thirty acres in extent beside the mountain but this was cut down during the Great War and all the timber was exported to England. There are twenty one families in this townland with an average of about four people in each family. There are four or five old people over seventy years of age and can both speak and read Irish.
    There is one Mathew Twomey of Killarney Road who is about seventy years of age and who has an unlimited number of stories in Irish. He is the greatest Irish scholar in the district having been a servant man to An t-Athair Peadar Ua Laoghaire. John O'Doherty
    Inchileigh, Co. Cork
    John O' Doherty