School: Sráid an Mhuilinn (B.) (roll number 14350)

Millstreet, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Céilleachair

1. Local Fairs
    There is a fair held in Millstreet on the first day of every month. The largest of these fairs is the annual horse fair which is held on the 1st of March.
    Buyers some from all parts of Europe to attend this fair.
    There is a market held every Friday but if Friday falls on the first of the month, the market is generally held on the day before. Long ago these fairs used to be much larger than they are nowadays.
    The March fair of former years lasted for three or four days but now it is only a fraction of its former self as the motor and lorry have practically taken the place of the horse. Up to about twenty seven years ago there were only four fairs held in Millstreet during the year and these were called quarterly fairs which were held on the first of March, the first of June, the first of September and on the first of December.
    At these fairs long ago what are called faction fights used to take place. Parties having
        1. trade