School: Sráid an Mhuilinn (B.) (roll number 14350)

Millstreet, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Céilleachair

1. In the townland of Tullig, there is a historic spot relating to the Penal Days called Clais-an-Aifreann, or the place of the Mass. The place is on the lands of Mr John Barret. It is very easily seen from a distance as it is marked by a large flat stone on which Mass is said to have been celebrated in those terrible days of persecution. There is a large rock nearby on which a lookout man is said to have been posted on the watch for English soldiers was being celebrated. Some years ago while ploughing near Clais-an-Aifreann Mr Barret found a pair of stone candlesticks buried in the ground but unfortunately they went astray and they cannot be found at present. There is a story told of how on one occasion a band of English soldiers came upon a priest celebrating Holy Mass at Clais-An-Aifreann, but just as they were about to shoot the priest a dense fog arose and the soldiers unable to see the priest shot some of their comrades while the priest escaped unhurt. Mr Barret who is an aged man tells how he knew a man (now dead) who told him his father served Mass at Clais-an-Aifreann. The spot is situated not far from the public road.
    Tullig, Co. Cork
    John Callanan