School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Sráid an Mhuilinn (roll number 2278)

Millstreet, Co. Cork
An tSr. Caoimhín

ancient days ruled over wide districts.
    He saw the justice of her case but was of course powerless to give her redress ; as a gentleman however it was open to him according to the duelling custom of the time to challenge her assailant. This he did and the British officer was compelled by his own comrades - many of whom no doubt as honourable men despised him - to accept the challenge.
    The venue was fixed at Glashatrocha Bridge the Englishman who was a noted swordsman, stipulating that they should fight with that weapon. Many thousand spectators lined the Glens on both sides of the Bridge.
    Needless to say they were whole-heartily with Mr Mc Carthy and many feared his over throw by the more expert officer.
    Their fears were however groundless for as the (O) old Shanachy who delighted in re-telling the tale exclaimed "With one might sweep
    Nora Cronin
    Mr Jeremiah Cronin