School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Sráid an Mhuilinn (roll number 2278)

Millstreet, Co. Cork
An tSr. Caoimhín

1. (continued from previous page)
    the blessed virgin lost the pin of her cloak and she asked a cowhead for a pin but he refused. When she was passing a forge she asked him also. He took a piece of gold from his pocket and he beat it into the finest brooch that was ever made and he gave it to the blessed virgin.
    Horses are sometimes shot in the open especially in summer or when the forge is crowded. The work is done in the yard or wherever the forge is situated sometimes in the side of the road. The smiths always got their Easter and Christmas gifts from the good people of old but not from the present day crowd.
    In some parts of the country but not in Millstreet the doors of the forges are shaped like horseshoes.
    Moyra Riordan