School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Sráid an Mhuilinn (roll number 2278)

Millstreet, Co. Cork
An tSr. Caoimhín

1. Du-Aragil - Dubhairgeal nó Dubhargul
    The dictionary translates 'argul' nó 'argal' as 'a deserted house. What this has to do with the name Dubhargul I cannot say.
    As a possible explanation of the name one author says that there was a monastery there long ago and that the monks wore black habits, hence the name!
    However this castle which stands west of Dromagh in the parish of Cullen was the dwelling place of the O'Keeffe's in the time of Cromwell. Ireton handed over this Castle to one of his officers (not sure of name) At this time also Drishane Castle got into the hands of the "Wallaces".
    It is now owned by a Mrs Collins whose first husband was a Greek a Mr. Hoilikipolis.
    To these Wallaces is attributed the building of the town of Millstreet.