School: Cloch Bhuaile

Cloghboola More, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Dochartaigh

1. There were four people living in one house three men and a woman. One night one man died and the corpse was placed on the table. One man and the woman went to provide to bury the corpse and the third man stayed to mind the corpse. While the two people were away the old man that stayed at home fell asleep and a rogue came outside the door and threw turf at the man who was asleep and woke him. He got up and told the corpse to stop that or he would put him outside the door. He fell asleep again and the rogue threw in another sod and woke him and the old man got up and caught the corpse and threw it outside the door and when the two came home they got a weakness when they
    Donnie O' Hare
    Mary Kelleher