School: Cloch Bhuaile

Cloghboola More, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Dochartaigh

1. This is how the potatoes are set in ridges. The manure is put out and spread. Then the ground is ploughed into ridges five sods in every ridge and a furrow between every two ridges. The ridges are grubbed with a grubber. Then the ground is ready for planting.
    This is how potatoes are set on the flat.
    The manure is drawn out in rows. Then the ground is ploughed and every two sods are put against each other and the manure is put in between every two sods.
    DRILLS:- The ground is ploughed and harrowed and cross ploughed and cross harrowed and then the drills are opened with a drill-plough. The manure is drawn out and spread on the furrows. Then xxx super is put on the manure with 1/2 cwt. of sulphate to five cwt. of xxx super. (mixture for an
    Donnie O' Hare