School: Cloch Bhuaile

Cloghboola More, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Dochartaigh

1. Any number of players can take part. A ring is made on the ground with chalk and a 'Jack' is selected about eight feet from the ring. Each player puts a marble into the ring and they all stoop at the 'Jack' on one knee in turn and pitch a marble into the ring and if one succeeds in putting a marble out of the ring he can keep it and so on until all the marbles are won. They start on the new again.
    Tops
    Any number of players can take part and each player has a top. A ring is made about 10 yards away from the players. A 'Jack' is then made and the players spin their tops one by one and the player whose top is farthest away from the 'Jack' has to put it down. Then the other players spin their tops and each person
    Valentine O' Leary
    Kilmeedy East, Co. Cork