School: Cloch Bhuaile

Cloghboola More, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Dochartaigh

1. My home district is Knocknakilla in the Parish of Millstreet and Barony of West Muskerry. There are twelve families in our townland and the population is sixty one. The family names most common are Buckley, Harrrington and Dennehy. Ten houses are slated and the other two jinc roofed. Our townland got its name because a church was built there long ago. There are three persons over seventy and they can speak Irish. Their names are John Harrington, Mrs Dennehy and Mrs Murphy all of Knocknakilla. They can tell stories in English and Irish. Houses were more numerous in former times. People emigrated from there to America and Australia.
    The land is hilly and good.
    Knocknakilla, Co. Cork