School: Cloch Bhuaile

Cloghboola More, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Dochartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Millstreet. Mr. Jeremiah Kelleher, Cahirdowney, Millstreet. They can tell stories in Irish and in English. Houses were more numerous in former years. People emigrated from here to America. The land is hilly but good. There is a wood of four acres in the district and the owner is Jeremiah Healy. There is a river at the boundary called Gurrane river.
  2. Curra is my townland in the Parish of Millstreet and Barony of West Muskerry.
    There are eleven families in the district. The population is forthy-four. Mullane and Herlihy are the family names most common. Eight of the houses are slated and the other three galvanized. The word Curragh means boggy land.
    There are seven persons over
    Curragh, Co. Cork