School: Ráthdubháin (roll number 9385)

Rathduane, Co. Cork
Pilib Ó Múinneacáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    hour. The box churn, also mentioned before could produce butter in about a quarter of an hour. At the end of the staff churn we are told was an instrument made of heavy wood.
    This instrument was in the form of a cross and it contained a number of holes to allow the cream to come up. This type of churn was known as "the standing churn".
    These churns, if kept in use and cleaned regularly, used last upwards of twenty years. The box churn is still in use by people who have only one and two cows, but most of these churns were only used up to twenty years ago. Butter was made once in every ten days in Winter and in Summer once a week.
    Women and girls usually did this work but if a stranger came into a house while the people were making the butter, he or she used usually lend a helping hand.
    Michael Murphy
    Knocknaloman, Co. Cork